Notices

Recently Passed Retirees

Who We Are

Membership

Programs 2020

Newsletters

C-13 News

Board of Directors

TRA Newsletters

Meeting Location

In Memoriam 2017

Committees

MRTI Scholarships
--How to Apply

Limited Medical Assistance

Political News for Retirees

Contact MRTI

Links

 



 

MRTI

Minneapolis Retired Teachers

COMMITTEES

AMENDMENTS
Chair, Elmer Koch 952-888-7321

 

 

 

BUDGET
Chair, Bob Ryder  952-239-6741
Gayle Marko       Roma Lee Rasmussen        
Denny Lander    John Walther

 

CHEER AND SERVICE
Co-Chair, Kari Dorniden, 952-941-8833 - Birthday Cards
Co-Chair, Doris Arnold, 612-618-4796 - Cheer / Get Well / Memorial Cards - Notify Doris if you know of a member
who is hospitalized, in a care residence or has passed away.

 

CONTRIBUTIONS
President and Board of Directors

GRANTS
Chair, Larry Risser  612-922-6596
Co-Chair, Dave Rolek. 952-894-4925
Barb Kuenne    Joanne Lambrecht    
Bob Ryder

 

HOSPITALITY – FALL LUNCHEON,
Co Chair, Gayle Marko, 952-920-1395
Co-Chair, David Rolek, 952-894-4925
Co-Chair, Elmer Koch, 952- 888-7321
Co-Chair Joanne Lambrecht 952-470-4216

INVESTMENTS
Chair, Larry Risser 612-922-6596
Denny Lander   Mel Pibal   Ed Andersen
Mitch Trockman    Barb Coleman   

 

        MEMBERSHIP and YEARBOOK
Chair, Denny Lander 612-926-8478
dlander222@gmail.com
Co-Chair, Jan Wahl 612-869-8396
NAME CARDS
Sharon Lander, Chair, 612-926-8478

Assistant Chairs


January -
February -
March -
April -
May -
September -
October -
November -
December -

Jan Beske
TBN
Mary Lou Knipe
Patience Gall
Sharon Lander
Sharon Lander
Ileen Rohner-Guttenfelder
Mary Ann Gilbertson
Pat Zajac

Dotte Anderson
TBN
Sharon Lander
Sharon Lander
Kari Dorniden
Kari Dorniden
Sharon Lander
Mary Lou Knipe
Sandy Hoverson

NEWSLETTER
Chris Poppe, Editor,
612-588-8722

NOMINATIONS
Board of Directors


        

 

 

PENSIONS AND LEGISLATION
Ed Andersen, Chair  

 

Louise Sundin           Denny Lander

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM
Elmer Koch, Chair
Art Indelicato    Gregory McDaniels  
Patience Gall     Denny Lander

SCHOLARSHIP
Sylvia Farrells, Chair, 952-888-8771

 

            Stella Jones   Pam Evangelist
Joanne Lambrecht     Marlene Locascio  
Roma Lee Rasmussen    Patricia "Pixie" Pixler   Barb Stevens


 

TELEPHONE COMMITTEE

Carol Lauder, Co-Chair, 763-557-6564
Gail Marko, Co-Chair, 952-920-1395

Assistant Chairs
Mary Ann Gilbertson, 651-698-1318
Dotti Anderson         Liz Bragg
Caroll Cornelius         Geri Fridgen

Sandy Irwin, 651-490-1274       
Suzanne Grammens      Mary Lou Knipe        
Nancy Green        Diane Hawfitch

Joyce Ovick-Fuhrman, 651-636-7794
Janet Kujat      Alan Martinuccil     
Harriet Lerdahl      Joanne Lambrecht          

  Nancy Simonetti, 651-697-0764
Mary Peterson    Dave Rolek      
Janis Mayer    Ilene Rohner-Guttenfelder 

Pat Zajac, 651-483-2748
Lorraine Spies   
Frank Suppa         M.J. Savaiano   


 

 

 

 

NOTE:
If you are not receiving monthly calls and wish to be called, please notify:
Carol Lauder, Chair, 763-557-6564

Members outside the Local calling area may call any
Assistant Chair to make a reservation.
(DEADLINE – MONDAY, ONE WEEK BEFORE THE LUNCHEON)

*Important*
If you are unable to attend a luncheon for which you were registered, you must contact Gayle Marko at 952-920-1395 by the Friday prior to the luncheon or be billed for your non-attendance. Thank you for your cooperation.